First Class Players

Welcome to the First Class Players page...

YSCA Players - First Class Cricket 

Test/ODI - Bold        Non YCCC Players - Italics         Year - YSCA Under 15 debut

Click on each player for their statistics

1934 - Willie Watson

1935 - Harry Halliday

1949 - Doug Padgett, Ken Taylor, Bryan Stott

1951 - Billy Rhodes (Notts) 

1952 - Graham Atkinson (Lancs/Somerset)

1954 - Barry Stead (Notts)

1955 - Geoff Boycott, John Hampshire (Derbys), Jack Birkenshaw (Leics/Worcs), Chris Balderstone (Leics), Duncan Fearnley (Worcs)

1958 - John Woodford

1959 - David Pullan

1962 - Geoff Cope

1963 - Chris Old (Warks)

1964 - Howard Cooper

1965 - Richard Lumb, Tony Clarkson (Somerset)

1966 - Alan Hampshire, Stephen Silvester, Norman Maltby (Northants)

1967 - David Bairstow, Phil Carrick, Andrew Townsley

1968 - Arnie Sidebottom, Peter Booth (Leics)

1969 - Steve Coverdale (Northants)

1970 - Jim Love, Alan Ramage

1971 - Graham Stevenson

1972 - Kevin Sharp

1973 - Bill Athey (Gloucs), Mike Deakin (Derbys)

1974 - Martyn Moxon

1975 - Simon Dennis (Glam), Tim Boon (Leics)

1976 - Chris Lethbridge (Warks)

1977 - Ashley Metcalfe (Notts)

1978 - Stephen Rhodes (Worcs), Chris Shaw, Ian Swallow (Somerset), Richard Illingworth (Worcs)

1979 - Stephen Booth (Somerset)

1980 - David Ripley (Northants)

1981 - Paul Booth (Warks), Chris Pickles

1982 - Richard Blakey, Peter Hepworth (Leics)

1983 - Mike Smith (Gloucs), David Leatherdale (Worcs)

1985 - Darren Gough (Essex), Paul Grayson (Essex), Jeremy Batty (Somerset), Ian Houseman

1986 - Bradley Parker, Colin Chapman, Matthew Doidge

1987 - Tim Walton (Northants & Essex), Stephen Bartle (Leics), Richard Pearson (Surrey/Essex/Northants)

1988 - Michael Foster (Durham), Mark Broadhurst (Notts), Stuart Milburn (Notts/Hants), Richard Kettleborough (Middlesex), Paul Whitaker (Hants), Glenn Roberts (Derbys)

1990 - Michael Vaughan, Alex Wharf (Notts/Glam), Gary Keedy (Lancs/Surrey), Ian Sutcliffe (Leics/Lancs), Andrew Bairstow (Derbys), Malcolm Birki (Camb Uni)

1991 - Anthony McGrath, Ian Fisher (Gloucs/Worcs), Alex Morris (Hants), Ismail Dawood (Glam/Northants/Worcs), Chris Schofield

1992 - Paul Hutchison (Sussex/Midds), Matthew Wood (Glam), James Middlebrook (Essex/Northants), Richard Wilkinson, Simon Widdup, Liam Botham (Hants), Paul Ridgway (Lancs), Ryan Robinson (Durham), Zac Morris (Hants)

1993 - Ryan Sidebottom (Notts), Gareth Batty (Surrey/Worcs), Gareth Clough (Notts), James Pipe (Worcs/Derbys), Gary Fellows

1994 - Richard Dawson (Northants/Gloucs), Simon Guy, Simon Lewis (Cambi Uni)

1995 - John Inglis, Vic Craven, Alex Stead

1996 - Chris Elstub, Chris Taylor (Derbys), Tom Baker (Northants), John Sadler (Leics/Derbys), David Paynter (Northants)

1997 - David Wigley (Worcs/Northants/Gloucs)

1998 - Gary Ramsden, Richard Pyrah, Lee Goddard (Derbys/Durham), James Lowe (Durham)

1999 - Joe Sayers (Oxf Uni), David Wainwright (Derbys), Andrew Gale, Chris Gilbert, Steve Patterson, David Stiff (Kent/Leics/Kent)

2000 - Nick Thornicroft (Essex), Tim Bresnan

2001 - Adil Rashid, Mark Lawson (Midds/Derbys/Kent)

2002 - Adam Lyth, Greg Wood, Uzair Mahomed (Durham)

2003 - James Lee

2004 - Jonathan Bairstow, Oliver Hannon-Dalby (Warks), Ben Sanderson (Northants)

2005 - Azeem Rafiq

2006 - Joe Root, James Finch, Greg Norton, Chris Allinson

2007 - Moin Ashraf, Gurman Randhawa, Callum Geldart, Alex Lilley

2008 - Alex Lees, James Wainman

2009 - Jack Leaning, Ben Coad, Jonathan Tattersall, Tom Kohler-Cadmore (Worcs)

2010 - Barney Gibson, Ryan Gibson, Will Rhodes, Josh Shaw

2011 - Karl Carver

2012 - Matthew Fisher